Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-0189-G.
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. Art. 5.76-3 § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Accordingly, Texas Mutual's board of directors contains nine members, four of whom are elected by Texas Mutual policyholders. Oliver Affidavit ¶ 46.
Five board members constitute a quorum. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. Art. 5.76-3 § 3(m). In addition, "[t]he governor shall designate a member of the board as the chairman of the board to serve in that capacity at the pleasure of the governor." Id. § 3(k). The board "has full power, authority, and jurisdiction over the company," § 4(a), and "shall appoint a president who shall serve at the pleasure of the board." Id. § 4(d).
Finally, as to the fourth enumerated factor of Rev.