Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-0189-G.
[…] * * *
[Texas Mutual]'s officers and employees conduct its everyday operations.
Appendix to Texas Mutual Insurance Company's Response to Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Exhibit A, Affidavit of Russell Oliver ("Oliver Affidavit") ¶¶ 42-45, 47.
As to the first enumerated factor listed in Rev. Rul. 89-49, it is clear that specific legislation created the organization. Specifically, Texas Mutual was created under Article 5.76-3 of the Texas Insurance Code ("Article 5.76-3"). Article 5.76-3 § 2(a) provides:
(a) Effective September 1, 2001, the Texas Workers' Compensation Insurance Fund shall operate as, and exercise the powers of, a domestic mutual insurance company in accordance with Chapter 15 of this code, and shall be called the Texas Mutual Insurance Company. A reference in the laws of this state to the Texas Workers' Compensation Insurance Fund means the Texas Mutual Insurance Company. The commissioner shall issue a certificate of authority to the company as provided by Chapter 15 of this code to write workers' compensation insurance, not later than September 1, 2001.
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. Art. 5.76-3 § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Article 5.76-3 § 21(c), however, states that Texas Mutual "is not a state agency."
As to the second Rev.