PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP v. Lewis
[…] DISCUSSION

Article 75 of the CPLR governs the process by which agreements to arbitrate may be enforced. CPLR 7502 (a) provides:

"The proceeding shall be brought in the court and county specified in the agreement. If the name of the county is not specified, proceedings to stay or bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party seeking arbitration resides or is doing business, and other proceedings affecting arbitration are to be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending."
CPLR 7503 (a) provides:
"A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate. Where any such question is raised, it shall be tried forthwith in said court. . . . If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration."