PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP v. Lewis
[…] Respondent contends that he was unaware that substantial unfavorable changes were made in the rates and coverage of the life insurance plan, which caused Petitioner and the irrevocable trust that held the plan as an asset for his beneficiaries to incur approximately $147,000 in additional premiums and to lose $3,000,000 in future benefits. The Missouri Court Action is presently pending.

DISCUSSION

Article 75 of the CPLR governs the process by which agreements to arbitrate may be enforced. CPLR 7502 (a) provides:

"The proceeding shall be brought in the court and county specified in the agreement. If the name of the county is not specified, proceedings to stay or bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party seeking arbitration resides or is doing business, and other proceedings affecting arbitration are to be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending."
CPLR 7503 (a) provides:
"A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration.