86413-COA
[…] Id. at 51, 437 P.3d at 158. "A foreclosure sale generally terminates a party's legal title to the property." Id. "Moreover, a foreclosure sale is complete and title vests in the purchaser once payment has been made by the highest bidder." Id. at 52, 437 P.3d at 158.
In addition, "[e]very sale made under the provisions of [NRS Chapter 107] vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption." NRS 107.080(5). However, "a sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void" if, among other things, "an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 30 days after the date on which the trustee's deed upon sale is recorded pursuant to subsection 10 in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located." NRS 107.080(5)(b) (2019). Moreover, NRS 107.080(6) requires a party to commence an action challenging a trustee's sale based upon a lack of notice "within 90 days after the date of the sale."