Price v. Taylor
[…] In the present case, the § 4112.02(H) of Ohio's Fair Housing Act is the most analogous state statute.

Pursuant to § 4112.051(A)(2), any action brought under § 4112.02(H) must be brought within one year of the alleged discriminatory activity. The appraisal of Price's home occurred in March, 2006. Price closed on the mortgage loan in April, 2006. Price's claim, filed February 20, 2008, was filed too late. Her Civil Rights claims against Select Appraisal are therefore time-barred.

2. Fair Housing Act

The federal Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq., guarantees fair housing and prohibits housing discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin. Section 3605 applies to "the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance for maintaining a dwelling previously acquired." Eva, et al., v. Midwest National Mortgage Bank, Inc. et al., 143 F. Supp. 2d 862, 886 (N.D. Ohio 2001).