Price v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff also contends Defendant breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and engaged in unfair practices. Thus, Plaintiff seeks to add a bad faith claim. Plaintiff contends amendment is allowed because leave to amend should be "freely given when justice so requires" and Defendant cannot claim prejudice "with discovery still ongoing."

See, e.g., Pierce v. International Ins. Co. of Ill., 671 A.2d 1361, 1366 (Del. 1996) (holding that "a duty of good faith and fair dealing attaches to every contract and cannot be disclaimed.").

See 18 Del. C. § 2304(16)(f) ("No person shall . . . not attempt[] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.").

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 15(a).

Pl.'s Op. Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Amend at 4.

B. Defendant's Contentions

Defendant contends Plaintiff should not be allowed to amend his complaint for three reasons.