Price v. State
[…] Thus, we find no abuse of discretion.

III. Convictions and sentence based on the possession of a single firearm is

improper

A. Parties' Contentions

Both Appellant and the State agree that one of the convictions for illegal possession of the handgun found in the alley should be vacated. We agree and will vacate one of the convictions.

B. Analysis

Appellant was convicted and sentenced on two counts of MD. CODE. ANN. PUB. SAFETY, §5-133.3 ("§5-133.3") for illegal possession of a regulated firearm; once under §5-133(b)(1) and again under, §5-133(c)(1). In the instant case, both convictions are based upon the possession of the same handgun. §5-133.3(b)(1) provides: "...a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person has been convicted of a disqualifying crime," while §5-133(c)(1) states: "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of: (i) a crime of violence..." We will follow this Court's decision in Wimbish v. State, 201 Md. App. 239 (2011), and affirm the conviction for the offense with the greater penalty, that is, possession by a person previously convicted of a crime of violence.