21-cv-25-PB Opinion 2021 DNH 179
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(D).
B. New Hampshire's Long-Term Care Statute
New Hampshire has in place a statutory scheme for long-term care of Medicaid-eligible adults. See generally N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151-E. It was enacted in part to “expand[] choices available” to persons who qualify for nursing home services but who “prefer to be cared for at home or in other settings less acute than a nursing facility.” Id. § 151-E:1. The Long-Term Care statute provides that an eligible person “shall have the right to receive nursing facility services; however, the person shall be offered and may choose to receive services in a less restrictive setting if such services are available” under a Medicaid waiver