21-cv-25-PB Opinion 2021 DNH 179
[…] The fact that the Commissioner chose to delegate the provision of those services to case management agencies and other providers does not mean that she can evade her duty to ensure a reasonably prompt delivery of services. Nor can she use those relationships to insulate herself from claims that she, not those third parties, must comply with the notice requirements under the Medicaid Act and the due process clause. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(e) (“The Medicaid agency may not delegate, to other than its own officials, the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.”); Katie A., 481 F.3d at 1159 (“Even if a state delegates the responsibility to provide treatment to other entities such as local agencies or managed care organizations, the ultimate responsibility to ensure treatment remains with the state.”); Catanzano v.