21-cv-25-PB Opinion 2021 DNH 179
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a. Services provided through Medicaid are subject to several requirements, including that they must be available state-wide, see Id. § 1396a(a)(1), and comparably offered to all eligible individuals, see Id. § 1396a(a)(10)(B).
Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (in which the Medicaid Act is embedded) authorizes the Secretary to waive certain Medicaid rules when a state applies to establish a program to provide home and community-based services to persons who otherwise would require institutionalization. See Id. § 1396n(c); 42 C.F.R. §§ 441.300 et seq. In its application for a § 1915(c) waiver, a state must provide a range of assurances to the Secretary concerning waiver services. One such assurance is that “necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A); see 42 C.F.R. § 441.302. Another assurance is that the average per capita expenditures for persons receiving benefits under the waiver do not exceed the average estimated per capita cost of providing Medicaid services to the same group of individuals in an