02-06-2019
[…] Julie relies on cases standing for the proposition that a defendant must have notice of the relief sought before a default judgment granting that relief can be entered. (E.g., In re Marriage of Kahn (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1117.) These are doubly inapropos. First, Julie knew exactly what relief Anthony was seeking; and second, she did not fail to appear or otherwise "default."
We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err by advancing the hearing.
V
THE RELEVANCE OF THE FACT THAT THE CHILDREN WERE EXEMPT
A. General Legal Background.
Under Health and Safety Code section 120335, subdivision (b), a person "shall not [be] unconditionally admit[ted] . . . as a pupil of any private or public elementary or secondary school . . . unless . . . he or she has been fully immunized." Because almost all children are required to attend full-time public or private school (Ed. Code, §§ 48200, 48222), this effectively means they are required to be immunized, unless they are exempt.