Price v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] Defendant seeks leave to appeal.

¶ 2 When the circuit court entered its order of dismissal on December 18, 2006, it did so in compliance with this court's December 5, 2006, mandate. That mandate followed the United States Supreme Court's denial of plaintiffs' petition for a writ of certiorari after a majority of this court ruled on December 15, 2005, that plaintiffs failed to state a claim under the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act or the Uniform Deceptive Practices Act. Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 219 Ill.2d 182, 302 Ill.Dec. 1, 848 N.E.2d 1 (2005). Plaintiffs' filed their section 2–1401 motion on December 18, 2008.

¶ 3 Section 2–1401(c) provides that a petition for relief from judgment must be filed “not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment” sought to be vacated. 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(c) (West 2008). The timeliness issue depends on whether the correct measuring date is December 5, 2006, or December 18, 2006.