No. 7:13-CV-13-D
[…] Although Price alleges that MRS "attempt[ed] to collect a time-barred debt without disclosing what rights [she] would be giving up by acknowledging the debt," Compl. ¶ 17, she does not allege that MRS ever sought or obtained an acknowledgment from her in any form, much less the written acknowledgment needed to renew an expired statute of limitations in North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-26 ("No acknowledgment or promise is evidence of a new or continuing contract, from which the statutes of limitations run, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby . . . ."); Jenkins, 2013 WL 589006, at *4-5; George W. Helm Co. v. Griffin, 112 N.C. 356, 356, 16 S.E. 1023, 1024 (1893). Moreover, Price provides no evidence on this point in opposition to MRS's motion for summary judgment.