No. 7:13-CV-13-D
[…] After all most statutes of limitations (including North Carolina's) bar the remedy of suit, but do not extinguish the debt itself. See, e.g., Freyermuth, 248 F.3d at 771; Wallace, 168 F. Supp. 2d at 528; cf. Davis v. Mills, 194 U.S. 451,456 (1904); Simonton v. Clark, 65 N.C. 525, 526 (1871); Mrozek v. Mrozek, 129 N.C. App. 43,46,496 S.E.2d 836,839 (1998). Price does not show—indeed, she does not even allege—that MRS threatened or commenced litigation. Accordingly, the court grants MRS's motion for summary judgment on Price's claim that MRS violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f by attempting to collect time-barred debt.
As for Price's state-law claim, Price proceeds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-115(1), which prohibits a collection agency from "seeking or obtaining...an acknowledgment of any debt barred by the statute of limitations, or a waiver of any legal rights of the debtor[,] without disclosing the nature and consequences of such affirmation or waiver and the fact that the consumer is not legally obligated to make such affirmation or waiver." Although Price alleges that MRS "attempt[ed] to collect a time-barred debt without disclosing what rights [she] would be giving up by acknowledging the debt," Compl. ¶ 17, she does not allege that MRS ever sought or obtained an acknowledgment from her in any form, much less the written