Price v. John Hancock, Ins. Co.
[…] Co. was also a defendant, the court stated that it "agrees" with the defendants' position that the plaintiffs had the potential remedy to "bring a declaratory action in the Superior Court, which has jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 52-29 to `declare rights and other legal relations on requests for such a declaration.'" Price v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 09 5033535. The court also stated: "courts have decided questions arising from § 45a-447(c)(1) by way of interpleader actions."

General Statutes § 52-29 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

All of the elements necessary for judicial estoppel, as set out in Association Resources, Inc. v.