Price v. John Hancock, Ins. Co.
[…] In their third count, the plaintiffs claim that Randall, in his capacity as trustee, breached his fiduciary duties by failing to create the separate trusts, distribute one-half of the insurance proceeds to each separate trust, distribute one-half of the assets of each separate trust to David and Timothy, reasonably invest the assets remaining in each separate trust for the time prior to Timothy attaining the age of thirty-five, and distribute the remainder of the separate trusts to David and Timothy when Timothy reached age thirty-five.

General Statutes § 45a-447(c)(1) provides: "A named beneficiary of a life insurance policy or annuity who intentionally causes the death of the person upon whose life the policy is issued or the annuitant, is not entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity, and the policy or annuity becomes payable as though such beneficiary had predeceased the decedent."