Price v. John Hancock, Ins. Co.
[…] University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 578-79, 668 A.2d 688 (1995).

"The law governing descent and distribution emanates from the legislature and is purely statutory . . . The legislature has, by statute, carved out exceptions to the statutes governing descent and distribution to deprive an ostensibly rightful heir, falling within the ambit of those exceptions, of an otherwise lawful inheritance." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sandford v. Metcalfe, 110 Conn.App. 162, 168, 954 A.2d 188, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 931, 958 A.2d 160 (2008). General Statutes § 45a-447(c)(1) provides: "A named beneficiary of a life insurance policy or annuity who intentionally causes the death of the person upon whose life the policy is issued or the annuitant, is not entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity, and the policy or annuity becomes payable as though such beneficiary had predeceased the decedent."

The defendants base their argument that the plaintiffs lack standing because they are not representatives of the estate on the insurance policy's provision that the contingent beneficiary was to be the decedent's estate. The policy was, however, assigned to the trust.