Price v. John Hancock, Ins. Co.
[…] See exhibit A, exhibit B and tab one of the defendants' memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss.

As for the defendants' argument that the trust did not intentionally cause the decedent's death, the court will not ignore the reality that, while the trust may be the owner of legal title to the insurance policy proceeds, Randall is the primary beneficiary of the trust. The plaintiffs have alleged that Randall intentionally caused the decedent's death, and pursuant to § 45a-447(c)(2)(C), "the Superior Court may determine by the common law, including equity, whether the named beneficiary is entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity."

Section 45a-447(c)(2)(C) provides: "In the absence of such a conviction or determination, the Superior Court may determine by the common law, including equity, whether the named beneficiary is entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity."