Price v. John Hancock, Ins. Co.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bombero v. Planning Zoning Commission, 40 Conn.App. 75, 78-79, 669 A.2d 598 (1996).

General Statutes § 52-29 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."