Price v. City of Belleville
[…] Clair County Circuit Clerk's Office assumed a duty to mail all parties and their attorneys a file-stamped copy of court orders. Price's attorney offered no proof that the circuit clerk's office did not mail him a copy of the order but surmised that it could have been lost in the mail. He claimed that Price should not lose his right to challenge or appeal the order of August 2, 2017, both because the lack of notification was the government's fault, and because St. Clair County had a duty to send copies of its orders due to its practice of doing so for decades. In support, Price cited section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides as follows:

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2016).

¶ 9 In response, the City claimed that Price's section 2-1203(a) argument was meritless because his postjudgment motions were filed outside of the 30-day requirement and were therefore untimely.