No. 1886 WDA 2014
[…] Certainly, Dr. Foster, as a board-certified orthopedic surgeon, would meet that standard. Wexler, 928 A.2d at 988–989 n. 7 (Castille, J., dissenting) (orthopedist may testify as to standard of care of podiatrist performing foot surgery). The fact that Dr. Foster has not performed surgery in eight years, or that he specializes in the spine rather than the foot, goes to the weight of his testimony, not its admissibility, and is for the jury to consider.
By statute, podiatrists are not “physicians.” See, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991 (defining “physician” in relevant part as a person licensed “to engage in the practice of medicine and surgery in all its branches”); 63 P.S. 422.2 (defining “physician” as a “medical doctor” or “doctor of osteopathy”; further defining “medical doctor” as one who is licensed by the State Board of Medicine); 63 P.S. § 42.1 et seq.