Price v. Califano
[…] At that time, the Court may impose sanctions against Defendants, which may include, but not be limited to requiring Defendants to reimburse Plaintiff for all costs and fees incurred in connection with the deposition of a non-testifying witness.

Prejudgment Interest

Defendants seek a stay of the running of prejudgment interest in this case. Plaintiff objects to this motion. The imposition of prejudgment interest in a civil action is mandated by statute. Sec. 9-21-10 provides:

"(a) In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided.