Price v. Califano
[…] The trial justice, not the scheduling justice, determines the admissibility of expert opinion.

Rhode Island Rules of Evidence 702 provides that "if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of fact or opinion. The Rhode Island General Assembly enacted a statute on the need to present qualified experts to testify in medical malpractice actions. G.L. 1956 § 9-19-41 provides, in pertinent part, that:

". . . [o]nly those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice."

The trial justice has wide discretion to determine the competency of a witness to testify as an expert.