Civil Action No. 3:12-CV-2642-D
[…] The complaint does not otherwise mention any violation of the automatic stay, even though it alleges that ASC charged property fees during the pendency of Price's previous bankruptcy, which is the core factual allegation contained in Price's response. Thus, just as the court dismissed Price's claim that charging certain fees was unreasonable as a matter of state law because the complaint did not give ASC fair notice of the claim, the court dismisses Price's claim that ASC violated the automatic stay.
VIII
The court next considers Price's claim that ASC violated § 1327 by misapplying payments obtained from the trustee.
A
Section 1327 states that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." Price alleges that ASC was required by the confirmation order from the first bankruptcy to apply trustee payments to Price's mortgage arrears, which it did not do, as evidenced by the large escrow shortage that occurred only months after the first bankruptcy discharge.