Price Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. T. L. (In re M.B.)
[…] Based on his indigency, he could not contact the court at the time of the November 12 hearing to advise that the detention center staff was not producing him for the hearing.

¶20 Tad further argues that the circuit court did not examine relevant facts pertaining to Tad's notice of the hearing. Tad contends that he received only three business days' notice prior to the rescheduled hearing, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 48.42(4)(a). See id. ("[A] copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties … if known, at least 7 days before the date of the hearing."). Tad further alleges that this short notice hindered his ability to obtain counsel and to prepare for the hearing.

¶21 The County argues that Tad raises these arguments for the first time on appeal, and has therefore forfeited them.