Prewitt v. Rodrigues
[…] This argument is interesting in that, if it were to be upheld, at least one of the tracts cut by Hart in 1996 would have been wholly owned by Prewitt, pretermiting his arguments as to the applicability of La.R.S. 3:4278.1 with regard to those tracts.

As a result, we find no error in the trial court's determination that the Texas mediation did not result in a valid settlement agreement partitioning the property of the parties to this suit.

LA.R.S. 3:4278.1 AND CO-OWNERS

Hart asserts that La.R.S. 3:4278.1 applies only to contractors while La.R.S. 3:4278.2 applies to co-owners. As a result, he argues that treble damages should not have been awarded against him.

La.R.S. 3:4278.1 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of, or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement.

B. Whoever willfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Subsection A shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for civil damages in the amount of three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, plus reasonable attorney's fees.

C. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection A in good faith shall be liable to the owner or legal possessor of the trees for three times the fair market value of the trees cut, felled, destroyed, removed, or diverted, if circumstances prove that the violator should have been aware that his actions were without the consent or direction of the owner or legal possessor of the trees.

(Emphasis added.)

La.R.S. 3:4278.2 provides as follows: