Prevor v. Dep't of Health, Bd. of Psychology
[…] Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Rachel W. Clark, Tallahassee, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

Before SUAREZ, C.J., and ROTHENBERG and LAGOA, JJ.

ROTHENBERG, J.

Ruth C. Prevor (“Dr. Prevor”) appeals from a final order entered by the State of Florida, Board of Psychology (“the Board”), denying her Application for Licensure by Endorsement. As the Board properly concluded that Dr. Prevor failed to meet the educational requirements for licensure by endorsement, we affirm.

Dr. Prevor filed an Application for Licensure by Endorsement pursuant to section 490.006(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2014), which provides as follows:

(1) The [D]epartment [of Health] shall license a person as a psychologist ... who, upon applying to the department ..., demonstrates ... to the [B]oard [of Psychology] that the applicant:

....

(c) Possesses a doctoral degree in psychology as described in s. 490.003 and has at least 20 years of experience as a licensed psychologist in any jurisdiction or territory of the United States within 25 years preceding the date of application.