Prestressed Concrete v. Bladholm Bros
[…] We hold that it does, and in so doing rely on federal case law developed under the Sherman Act for support. See State by Humphrey v. Road Constructors, Inc., 474 N.W.2d 224, 225 n. 1 (Minn.App. 1991) (Minnesota antitrust law is interpreted consistent with federal construction of the Sherman Act), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 31, 1991). Two statutes are important to our holding. First, Minn.Stat. § 325D.51 (1990) provides that a "contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in unreasonable restraint of trade * * * is unlawful." (Emphasis added). Second, Minn.Stat. § 325D.52 (1990) provides:

The establishment, maintenance, or use of, or any attempt to establish, maintain, or use monopoly power over any part of trade or commerce by any person or persons for the purpose of affecting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices is unlawful.

Significantly, neither of these sections expressly prohibits a conspiracy to monopolize: section 325D.51 prohibits a conspiracy in restraint of trade, and section 325D.52 prohibits an attempt to monopolize.