Prestressed Concrete v. Bladholm Bros
[…] I.

The first issue is whether the Minnesota Antitrust Law of 1971 provides a cause of action for conspiracy to monopolize. We hold that it does, and in so doing rely on federal case law developed under the Sherman Act for support. See State by Humphrey v. Road Constructors, Inc., 474 N.W.2d 224, 225 n. 1 (Minn.App. 1991) (Minnesota antitrust law is interpreted consistent with federal construction of the Sherman Act), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 31, 1991). Two statutes are important to our holding. First, Minn.Stat. § 325D.51 (1990) provides that a "contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in unreasonable restraint of trade * * * is unlawful." (Emphasis added). Second, Minn.Stat. § 325D.52 (1990) provides: