No. HHB CV 06-5002524
[…] General Statutes § 31-71a(2). While this definition literally applies "[w]henever used in sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive," and thus does not explicitly refer to § 31-72, the latter section incorporates §§ 31-71a to 31-71i by reference and thus would have to rely on its terms. See Mytych v. May Department Stores Co., 260 Conn. 152, 161, 793 A.2d 1068 (2002). Given the remedial purpose of the statute; see id., 160-62; there is no basis to conclude that it does not apply to nonresident workers employed by Connecticut employers such as the defendants.
In part, § 31-72 provides: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare and, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."
III
The motion to dismiss and/or strike is denied.
It is so ordered.