Presto v. Bishop Connolly High School, No
[…] (Dec. 4-6.)

Although not reflected in the judge's decision, the employee states that the parties opted out of the § 11A impartial physician examination. (Employee br. 1.) We infer they did so because liability was at issue, 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.10(7), and/or because the employee's claim was for a past, closed period of alleged disability. 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.10(5).

General Laws c. 152, § 29, provides, in pertinent part:

No mental or emotional disability, arising principally out of a bona fide, personnel action including a transfer, promotion, demotion, or termination except such action which is the intentional infliction of emotional harm shall be deemed to be a personal injury within the meaning of this chapter.

On appeal, the employee contends that the judge erred by not using an objective standard in analyzing whether his termination was a bona fide personnel action. He argues the objective standard against which an employer's actions should be measured is that defined in Gonsalves v.