Moreover, the Wong Family Trust could not become a partner because it is not "an entity capable of being a general partner under the ULPA and prevailing case authority." (Citing Presta v. Tepper (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 909, 914.) A transferee qualifies as an "Affiliate" as defined in section 1.8(c) of the Partnership Agreement if the transferee is a "person or entity which, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with another person or entity.
Probate Code section 15200 sets forth several methods for creating a trust, including "[a] transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as trustee." (Prob. Code, § 15200, subd. (b) ; Presta v. Tepper (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 909, 914, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 12 (Presta ).)