Pressman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6662(a) and (b)(2) impose a 20% accuracy-related penalty on any portion of an underpayment of tax that is attributable to the taxpayer's "substantial understatement of income tax." An understatement of federal income tax is substantial if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000. § 6662(d)(1)(A).

Respondent bears the burden of production with respect to the imposition of the penalty. See § 7491(c); Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446-47 (2001). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty shall . . . be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate." Respondent must show compliance with section 6751(b)(1) in order to satisfy his burden of production. Chai v. Commissioner, 851 F.3d 190, 221 (2d Cir. 2017), aff'g in part, rev'g in part T.C. Memo 2015-42.