CASE NO. C13-5040 BHS
[…] Courts have concluded that perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 1621 constitutes a predicate act because acts of perjury are indictable under the obstruction of justice statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1503, and RICO specifies that acts indictable under that statute, where the alleged acts took place in federal court, qualify as predicate acts. See Streck v. Peters et. al, 885 F. Supp. 1165, 1162 (1994) (interal citations omitted). Mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 is also a predicate act.
a. Perjury: Alleged Filing of Knowingly False Declaration
Regarding perjury generally, 18 U.S.C. §1621 states that:
(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true.
Based on the information before the Court, the statement made by Torrence in his declaration does not constitute perjury, as Presley alleges.