No. C 12-00522 LB
[…] The Secretary must prepare a report "detailing the significance of [the] historic property, describing the effects of [the] proposed undertaking on the affected property, and recommending measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects." 16 U.S.C. § 470u; see 36 C.F.R. § 800.10(c).
C. NHPA Section 110
Section 110 contains requirements for federal agencies that include establishing a historic preservation program, recording information about historic properties that may be destroyed or altered, and designating a preservation officer. 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(a), (b), and (c). When the agency action may affect a National Historic Landmark, section 110(f) requires planning and action to minimize harm to the landmark:
Prior to the approval of any federal undertaking which may directly and adversely affect any National Historic Landmark, the head of the responsible agency shall, to the maximum extent possible, undertake such planning and actions as may be necessary to minimize harm to such landmark, and shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment on the undertaking.16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(f).