No. C 12-00522 LB
[…] See Order, ECF No. 42; Corrected Amicus Curiae Brief, ECF No. 39.
Under the deferential standard of judicial review that applies to final agency action under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 706, this order upholds the agency decision, denies Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment, and grants the Trust's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment.
STATEMENT
I. FROM ARMY BASE TO NATIONAL PARK
In 1972, Congress passed the Golden Gate National Recreation Area ("GGNRA") Act, 16 U.S.C. § 460bb, et seq. The Act created the Golden Gate National Recreation Area, which included the Presidio in its boundaries, to "preserve for public use and enjoyment certain areas . . . possessing outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values, and in order to provide for the maintenance of needed recreational open space necessary to urban environment and planning." 16 U.S.C. § 460bb.