1-15-2932
[…] Direct Auto Insurance Co., 2013 IL App (1st) 121128, ¶ 48. ¶ 31 Having found no genuine issue of material fact as to the question of whether Prescott's misrepresentation was material, we hold that the policy was not void and plaintiffs are entitled to a judgment as a matter of law that defendant improperly rescinded the policy and the policy was in effect at the time of the accident. 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2012) ("No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company."). Defendant does not dispute its failure to participate in arbitration or that if the policy was not rescinded from inception that the arbitration award should be confirmed.