Civil Action 23-926-JRR
[…] That answer is invalid because it was not filed by counsel, but the Court notes that, in that (procedurally improper) answer, New Kiani's alleged that it purchased the photo at issue, and did so from another purveyor of stock photos in 2010, long before PFP alleges that it registered its copyright over the photo. For present purposes, however, the Court is constrained to assume that Defendant's use of the photo on its website post-dated PFP's registration and infringed PFP's copyright.
If infringement began before registration, PFP would not be entitled to statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) (“[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.”); Bouchat v. Bon-Ton Dep't Stores, Inc., 506 F.3d 315, 331 (4th Cir. 2007) (explaining operation of § 412(2)).
B. Damages
PFP has elected to pursue statutory damages pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504(c).