Premsrirut v. Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc.
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation and construction de novo. Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014) (tort); I. Cox Constr. Co. v. CH2 Invs., LLC, 129 Nev. 139, 142, 296 P.3d 1202, 1203 (2013) (mechanic's lien). Generally, a statute is "given [its] plain meaning, construed as a whole, and read in a manner that makes the words and phrases essential and the provisions consequential." City of Henderson v. Amado, 133 Nev. 257, 259, 396 P.3d 798, 800 (2017).

NRS 444.520 states:

1. The governing body of any municipality which has an approved plan for the management of solid waste may, by ordinance, provide for the levy and collection of other or additional fees and charges and require such licenses as may be appropriate and necessary to meet the requirements of NRS 444.460 to 444.610, inclusive.

. . .
3. Until paid, any fee or charge levied pursuant to subsection 1 constitutes a perpetual lien against the property served, superior to all liens, claims and titles other than liens for general taxes and special assessments. The lien is not extinguished by the sale of any property on account of nonpayment of any other lien, claim or title, except liens for general taxes and special assessments. The lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as provided for the foreclosure of mechanics' liens.
We conclude that this portion of NRS 444.520 is clear and unambiguous. Williams v.