No. 16-2656
[…] Mercantile Bank Mortg. Co., No. 16-2652.
We review de novo the district court's dismissal on statute-of-limitations grounds. Am. Premier Underwriters, Inc. v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 839 F.3d 458, 461 (6th Cir. 2016). We may affirm the district court's judgment on any grounds supported by the record. Dixon v. Clem, 492 F.3d 665, 673 (6th Cir. 2007).
The ECOA prohibits creditors from taking adverse action "against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction[,] . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). The ECOA defines "adverse action" as "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). Claims brought under the ECOA accruing prior to July 21, 2010, are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (amended July 21, 2010); see Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1085(7), 124 Stat. 1376, 2085 (2010).