Preminger v. Benbeniste
[…] The judgment tracked an oral tentative decision issued by the trial court on August 29, 2006. Benbeniste timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. The Judgment Lacks Certainty

We initially consider whether Benbeniste’s appeal is properly taken from a final judgment. Benbeniste himself contends the judgment is incomplete because it fails to specify the precise amount he is to be paid. Section 577.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires, “[i]n a judgment . . . the amount shall be computed and stated in dollars and cents.” (See also, Kittle v. Lang (1951) 107 Cal.App.2d 604, 612; Annot., Judgment Ambiguous or Silent as to Amount of Recovery as Defective for Lack of Certainty (1957) 55 A.L.R.2d 723, 727, § 2.) Relying on the statutory maxim “[t]hat is certain which can be made certain” (Civ.