C.A. PC-2012-0341 PM-2012-1218
[…] The party "who claims breach of express warranty has the burden of proving that the statements of representations made by the seller induced her to purchase that product and that she relied upon such statements or representations." Thomas v. Amway Corp., 488 A.2d 716, 720 (R.I. 1985) (citing Rogers v. Zielinski, 99 R.I. 599, 602, 209 A.2d 706, 708 (1965)). The necessary requisites of proof for a claim for breach of express warranty are set out in G.L. 1956 § 6A-2-313. Specifically, § 6A-2-313 states the following: "(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise; (b) [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description; (c) [a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model." § 6A-2-313(1)(a) to 6A-2-313(1)(c).
Here, an express warranty exists pursuant to the Construction Contract--"All work is guaranteed for 1 year from date of completion. 1-year warranty on pool filter, boiler and outside irrigation."