Premier Electrical Construction Corp. v. Security National Bank
[…] Order modified by adding thereto a provision limiting the granting of the motion and the dismissal of the complaint to defendants Jilror Realty Corporation and Murray R. Breidbart and denying such relief as to the remaining defendants. As so modified, order affirmed, without costs. Subdivision 2 of section 77 Lien of the Lien Law provides that an action such as this may be brought "provided no such action is pending at the time of the commencement thereof." We read this to mean "No such action" involving the same defendant and the same plaintiff or a new plaintiff who could be said to be a member of the class which the plaintiff bringing the first action intended to benefit.