Preferred Freezer Servs., LLC v. Americold Realty Tr.
[…] Moreover, it did so immediately after the Georgia state court stated its belief that the action was meritless . . . . This is the precise type of litigation tactic that Rule 41(d) is meant to deter."). Thus, I find that the similarities between the State and Federal Actions are sufficient for me to exercise the discretion afforded by Rule 41(d)(1) and (2).

Defendant explicitly consented to an amendment of the State Complaint, (see Harker Decl. Ex. G; Lee Decl. Ex. K), and N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3025 expressly permitted such an amendment, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3025(b) ("A party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties."). The Defend Trade Secrets Act claim in the Federal Complaint relies on many of the same allegations from the State Complaint. In addition, Congress granted state courts concurrent jurisdiction over Defend Trade Secrets Act claims.