Case No.: 8:04-CV-1939-T-17EAJ.
[…] Background
Plaintiffs filed a complaint alleging bad faith actions against Defendant in the handling of, at a minimum, 43 separate claims on behalf of nine corporate entities located in eight states. (Dkt. 1 at 10) From 1991 through 2000, Defendant was the worker's compensation insurance company and claims administrator for Plaintiffs.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 624.155, Plaintiffs are seeking an award of punitive damages. (Id. at 15) A party may recover punitive damages if acts giving rise to the violation occur with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice. Fla. Stat. § 624.155. The statute further provides that any person who pursues a claim for punitive damages "shall post in advance the costs of discovery. Such costs shall be awarded to the authorized insurer if no punitive damages are awarded to the plaintiff." Fla. Stat. § 624.155(5).
Defendant alleges that the parties have taken depositions in Florida and will schedule numerous depositions in Florida and other states.