No. LLI CV 07 4006100S
[…] Id. at 614. The Supreme Court summed up the competing arguments this way:
The basic conflict between the parties involves two statutes restricting the powers of the regional board. Section 10-56 permits the board to issue bonds to raise funds for the building of schools, but requires a referendum beforehand with a plurality of the district as a whole approving the issuance. Section 10-47c provides that, with certain exceptions, "the terms of the plan approved through referenda pursuant to section 10-45" may be amended only after Referenda in each town in the district, with a plurality in each town approving the amendment.