No. LLI CV 07 4006100S
[…] But, even if the language of the Regional Plan means that both buildings must contain all of the K-5 grades, the change made by the defendant is not a fundamental amendment of the Regional Plan because it does not directly affect the voting rights of each individual voter. For this reason, the defendant was not required to amend the Regional Plan by referenda in each town. The action of the defendant falls squarely within the mandate of C.G.S. § 10-220(a) that boards of education ". . . shall designate the schools which shall be attended by the various children within the school district." It is not for this court to determine whether it would have been wiser for the defendant to readjust the boundary line between the two schools in order to ease the perceived overcrowding of Mitchell Elementary School.
For these reasons, judgment shall enter in favor of the defendant.