Pratt Corrugated Holdings, Inc. v. Porter Pizza Box of Fla.
[…] Apr. 6, 2018) (citing United States v. Jones, 29 F.3d 1549, 1553 (11th Cir. 1994)).The Court takes judicial notice of the docket entries in the Ohio and Georgia actions.

See also Ates v. Florida, 794 Fed.Appx. 929, 930 (11th Cir. 2020) (per curiam); Mathieson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 524 F.Supp.3d 1246, 1256 n.10 (M.D. Fla. 2021) (citing Ates and Jones).

A. Creditor under FUFTA

Defendants assert that Pratt was not, and is not, a FUFTA creditor with a claim against Porter Pizza under the facts alleged. A creditor is “a person who has a claim.” Fla. Stat. § 726.102(5). A claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecure\d.” Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4).

Both parties' positions rely on differing interpretations of the terms of the Supply Agreement, which is at issue in the Georgia action for breach of contract and fraud.