Prather v. George P. (In re Prather)
[…] Both arguments fail.

A. The Foreclosure Sale did not Violate § 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Jennifer's bankruptcy case was active when the foreclosure sale took place, so she was protected by the automatic stay found in § 362 of the Bankruptcy Code until that stay was lifted prior to the foreclosure. The plaintiff was not in bankruptcy at that time, so any stay that would have protected him would only have arisen in Jennifer's case. He contends he was protected by the co-debtor stay found in § 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1301 provides, in pertinent part:

(Jennifer W. Prather, 21-10939, Dkt. # 34).

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt . . . . .

The inapplicability of § 1301 here is analogous to the well-reasoned opinion of the Honorable Neil P. Olack in In re Grinstead. As in Grinstead, the foreclosure sale here did not violate § 1301 because the plaintiff was not a co-debtor within the meaning of the statute.