Prate Roofing & Installations, LLC v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Corp.
[…] Rather, Prate relies on CAT Express's holding that the DOI does not have the authority to resolve employment status disputes. Prate contends that this case is a mere employment status dispute and that therefore the DOI did not have the authority to resolve it. Echoing the language of CAT Express, Prate argues that Prate was not aggrieved by the application of the NCCI rating system; it was aggrieved by Liberty's determination that ARW had employees.

¶ 27 Section 462 provides: "Information to be furnished insureds-Hearings and appeals of insureds. Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates of a rating organization, shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, in readily understandable language, all pertinent information as to such rate as specified in rules adopted by the Department.

Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates of a rating organization, shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him. If the rating organization or company fails to grant or reject such request within thirty days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner as if his application had been rejected.