Prasad v. County of Sutter
[…] Defendants have not made a showing that the documents at issue were prepared by or prepared for, and reported to, a qualified patient safety organization. See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-24(a)-(b) (describing patient safety organization certification requirements). Defendants have also failed to make a showing that the "self-critical analysis privilege" applies in the case at bar. ECF No. 86 at 32. The "self-critical" analysis privilege has not been recognized by the Ninth Circuit. Union Pacific R. Co. V. Mower, 219 F.3d 1069, 1076 n.7 (9th Cir. 2000). Finally, defendants' objection based on 38 U.S.C. § 5705 is also overruled. ECF No. 86 at 32; see 38 C.F.R. § 17.500(a) ("Section 5705, title 38, United States Code was enacted to protect the integrity of the [Veterans Administration's] medical quality assurance program by making confidential and privileged certain records and documents generated by this program and information contained therein.")

         8. Dispute Number 17: Within fourteen days of this order, defendants shall conduct a reasonable and diligent search for "[e]xcel spreadsheets or other documents created by Brent Garbett during his tenure as Sutter County Jail Nurse Manager reflecting his review of grievances."