Prairie View Mgmt. v. Moran
[…] The commissioner affirmed the deputy commissioner's decision in its entirety on intra-agency appeal.

Prairie View sought judicial review. As relevant to this appeal, the company disputed the commissioner's ruling on temporary and penalty benefits. The district court reversed the commissioner's grant of penalty and temporary total benefits past Moran's end date, while affirming on all other grounds. Moran appeals.

II. Standard of Review

This appeal comes before us under Iowa Code chapter 17A, the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act. See Iowa Code § 86.26 (2019) ("Judicial review of decisions or orders of the workers' compensation commissioner may be sought in accordance with chapter 17A."). Under this chapter, we may only interfere with an agency decision if it is erroneous under one of the enumerated grounds and a party's substantial rights have been prejudiced. Id. § 17A.19(10).