Prairie Sky Ltd. v. Daley
[…] Prairie Sky does not allege that the Daleys failed to close or otherwise breached any agreement in the Title Corrections and Remedies section. Therefore, Prairie Sky is not limited to the remedies prescribed in that section, and the Daleys' motion for summary judgment must be denied.

III. Defendants' Counterclaims

A. Violation of Minnesota Statute Section 82.41

Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the Daleys' counterclaim that Vujovich unlawfully acted as a real estate broker on their behalf without a license. Minnesota law provides that "[n]o person shall act as a real estate broker, salesperson, or real estate closing agent unless licensed as herein provided." Minn.