Prairie Prot. Colo. v. USDA APHIS Wildlife Servs.
[…] Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 567 U.S. 209, 225 (2012) (citations and certain internal quotation marks omitted).

While acknowledging the general lenience of the prudential standing test, the Court nonetheless finds that Plaintiff's interests "are so marginally related to or inconsistent with the purposes implicit in the statute that it cannot reasonably be assumed that Congress intended to permit the suit." Id. This is so for three principal reasons.

First, the statute in question, 7 U.S.C. § 8353, is not a wildlife protection statute. It is, rather, an authorization to "control"—in most cases, a euphemism for "kill"—"nuisance mammals and birds and those mammal and bird species that are reservoirs for zoonotic diseases."

Second, the urban rodent control exception is manifestly not intended to protect "urban rodent[s]," whether one conceives of that phrase to mean any rodent in an urban area (Plaintiff's view) or rodents that are generally associated with urban infestations (Defendant's view).