No. A12A0211.
[…] The estate argues in response that the court did not err in entering judgment on the verdict because the estate sought attorney fees in its complaint, the jury's verdict reflected its desire to award attorney fees, the evidence supported an award of $40,000 in attorney fees under OCGA § 13–6–11, and the trial court was authorized to conform the jury's verdict to the evidence.
The evidence, however, did not support the $40,000 attorney fees award under OCGA § 13–6–11. That Code section provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”
We pretermit whether the jury was authorized to award fees under OCGA § 13–6–11 in this case despite the lack of a charge on them. See Ring v. Williams, 192 Ga.App. 329, 331(3), 384 S.E.2d 914 (1989).