No. A12A0211.
[…] Hendrix, 291 Ga.App. 416, 420(2)(a), 662 S.E.2d 227 (2008). “Where evidence is presented of a confidential relationship, the grantor being of weaker mentality and the grantee occupying the dominant position, an issue of fact is raised as to undue influence.” (Citations omitted.) Fletcher v. Fletcher, 242 Ga. 158, 160(2), 249 S.E.2d 530 (1978). Here, evidence of the elderly Cachia's depression, loneliness, and increasing dependency upon Prainito on matters including investing and certificates of deposit allowed for a finding that the two had a confidential relationship, which is defined by OCGA § 23–2–58 to include a relationship “where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another.” See White v. Regions Bank, 275 Ga. 38, 39–40(1), 561 S.E.2d 806 (2002); Mathis, 268 Ga. at 160(3), 486 S.E.2d 356. We find no error in the trial court's denial of the motion for directed verdict on the undue influence claim. Mathis, supra.