01-14-2014
[…] Because the court found in Prahm's favor on the procuring cause issue, we view the evidence supporting its finding in the light most favorable to Prahm.
Prahm is a licensed real estate salesperson under California law and a subscriber to the MLS. In 2006 and 2007, Prahm was an agent of Coldwell Banker, an MLS broker participant. Prudential is a real estate broker licensed under California law and a broker participant with the MLS.
Section 1087 provides in part: "A multiple listing service is a facility of cooperation of agents and appraisers, operating through an intermediary which does not itself act as an agent or appraiser, through which agents establish express or implied legal relationships with respect to listed properties, or which may be used by agents and appraisers, pursuant to the rules of the service, to prepare market evaluations and appraisals of real property."