P.R. Tel. Co. v. Telecomms. Regulatory Bd. of P.R.
[…] Massachusetts Dep't of Telecomms. & Energy, 427 F.3d 34, 46 (1st Cir. 2005). Indeed, Congress took pains to preserve traditional state authority over telecommunications services and to maintain a role for states within the dual regulatory regime. For instance, § 252 provides that "nothing in this section shall prohibit a State commission from establishing or enforcing other requirements of State law in its review of an agreement, including requiring compliance with intrastate telecommunications service quality standards or requirements." Id. § 252(e)(3). Section 261 similarly states that the Act does not prevent a state "from imposing requirements on a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services that are necessary to further competition ... , as long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with" the Act or the FCC's implementing regulations. Id. § 261(c).