Decided February 9, 2011.
[…] Defendant was personally served with the Summons with Notice. The Verified Complaint was served upon John J. Lawless, Esq., and no answer was interposed. On or about September 30, 2010, defendant appeared by John J. Lawless, Esq., and at trial, on November 8, 2010, neither admitted nor denied plaintiff's allegations, and consented to the entry of judgment on the grounds of constructive abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant (DRL § 170).
In accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 170, "[a]n action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds: (2) The abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years."."[C]onstructive abandonment," . . . has been routinely defined as the refusal by a defendant spouse to engage in sexual relations with the plaintiff spouse for one or more years prior to the commencement of the action, when such refusal is unjustified, willful, and continual, and despite