Decided February 9, 2011.
[…] Hartog, 85 NYS2d 36, 50-51, 623 NYS2d 537, 647 NE2d 749); see Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(6)(a); Chalif v. Chalif, 298 AD2d at 348, 751 NYS2d 197)." Griggs v. Griggs , 44 AD3d 710 , 712, 844 NYS2d 351, 354 (2 Dept., 2007).
Presumably, when the plaintiff's two emancipated children move out of her house and plaintiff stops paying for their food, clothes, gas, books, etc., or they begin contributing to her support, her monthly expense should decline.
DRL § 236 (B)(6)(a) provides that "the court may order . . . maintenance in such amount as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." After directing that the application shall be effective as of the date of the application, the statute continues:
In determining the amount and duration of maintenance, the court shall consider: