Powers v. Warden, London Corr. Inst.
[…] Respondent contends this is so because O.R.C. § 2929.41(B), which requires a sentence to be served consecutively to any new felony committed by a probationer or parolee, is "self executing" and was in effect at the time of sentencing. Objection, Doc. No. 11, PageID# 340-41 (citing State v. Rhodes, No. 00 CA 160, 2001 WL 950685, at *2 (Ohio App. 7th Dist. Aug. 14, 2001)(stating that O.R.C. § 2929.41 does not require a trial court to state at sentencing that any new sentence will be served consecutively with the old sentence(s)). At the time the trial court imposed sentence, O.R.C. § 2929.41 provided in relevant part:

"(B) A sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases:



"(1) When the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively;