2023-CA-1374-MR
[…] The Landowners responded to the motion on June 20, 2023, and the circuit court held a hearing on the motion the following day. At the hearing, and within its response, the Landowners argued that summary judgment would be premature and that a genuine issue of material fact remained. On September 28, 2023, the circuit court granted the motion for summary judgment pursuant to KRS 178.116(c), and this appeal followed.
The parties made arguments below, and in their briefs, regarding whether Marcus Whittler Lane provided necessary access to Two Creeks. These arguments were made because KRS 178.116(1)(b) prevents the informal discontinuation of a "county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, . . . [that] provides a necessary access for a private person[.]" Because the circuit court granted summary judgment on the basis that the evidence establishes that Marcus Whittler Lane falls under KRS 178.116(1)(c), we do not need to address the substance of the KRS 178.116(1)(b) arguments.