2023-CA-1374-MR
[…] Additionally, the record reveals that almost a year before maintenance occurred on Marcus Whittler Lane, the County exercised its authority over it when a county attorney sent a letter to the Landowners. Then, the County removed the gate from Marcus Whittler Lane, in effect "policing" it within the past three years. Even when considering the facts in the light most favorable to the Landowners, as a matter of law the Landowners' claims against appellees could not succeed at trial pursuant to KRS 178.116(c). Thus, the burden shifted to the Landowners to produce "some affirmative evidence showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact[,]" disputing that Marcus Whittler Lane "ha[d] been maintained and policed by the county or state within a three (3) year period." See Steelvest, Inc., 807 S.W.2d at 482 (emphasis added); see also KRS 178.116(1)(c).
The Landowners did not meet their burden.