2023-CA-1374-MR
[…] To hold otherwise would produce an absurd result. See Schoenbachler, 110 S.W.3d at 783. A landowner could wait for the county to invest funds in maintaining the road and then come forward and assert that since the road was not maintained over some distant three-year period, decades before, he is entitled to ownership. This appears to be exactly what the Landowners did herein.
County roads may also be discontinued by vote of the fiscal court. KRS 178.070 procedures include placing "notices . . . at three (3) prominent and visible public places within one (1) mile of the road[,]" and having two disinterested witnesses generate written reports detailing "what inconvenience would result from the discontinuance." After the reports are presented to the fiscal court, the road may be discontinued.