2023-CA-1374-MR
[…] The County and Two Creeks disagree and argue that the three-year period in KRS 178.116(1)(c) refers to the three years immediately preceding an action brought under the statute.
KRS 178.020 provides that county roads shall continue as such until properly discontinued. The conditions upon which a county road may be informally discontinued by law are set forth in KRS 178.116(1) which provides:
Any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, shall be deemed discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract of land to which it originally belonged unless at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:
(a) A public need is served by the road;
(b) The road provides a necessary access for a private person;
(c) The road has been maintained and policed by the county or state within a three (3) year period.KRS 178.116(1) (emphasis added).