2023-CA-1374-MR
[…] A plain reading of the statute does not suggest that courts need to examine decades of county road maintenance to establish discontinuance of a road. See Revenue Cabinet, 153 S.W.3d at 819.
KRS 178.116 does provide an avenue for informal discontinuance of a county road when a fiscal court fails to follow procedures set forth in KRS 178.070. However, before a court can informally discontinue such a road, it must determine if any of the three conditions listed in KRS 178.116(1) exist. KRS 178.116(1)(c) specifically precludes discontinuance if the road has been "maintained and policed by the county or state within a three (3) year period." While not explicitly stated in KRS 178.116, a plain reading of the statute confirms that this time period can only refer to the three years prior to when a litigant brings an action pursuant to the statute because the court must identify if any of the KRS 178.116(1) conditions exist.