No. CV 04-0833380
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murillo v. Seymour Ambulance Assn., Inc., 264 Conn. 474, 478-79, 823 A.2d 1202 (2003).
The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that Torres was negligent and careless in that he stopped his vehicle in the left lane of two southbound lanes of travel to allow Matthew Powers to cross the street when it was unsafe to do so. In Connecticut, the duties of drivers to avoid colliding with pedestrians are set out in General Statutes § 14-300d, which states in relevant part that "each operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian . . . and shall give a reasonable warning by sounding a horn or other lawful noise emitting device to avoid a collision." As stated previously, the defendant argues in support of summary judgment that Torres fulfilled his duty to exercise due care by stopping his vehicle.
In his affidavit, Torres states that, because he observed Matthew Powers to be in the middle of the road, he slowed his vehicle to a stop.