2:21-cv-01160-JHC
[…] He says these violations include failing to give Plaintiff an opportunity to share his version of the events before the long-term expulsion, failing to timely mail Plaintiff the NDA, failing to fill out a threat worksheet or threat assessment referral form, and failing to schedule a reengagement meeting, among others. Dkt. # 22 at 24. Regulatory violations and a failure to follow internal policies constitute evidence of negligence but are not necessarily conclusive proof of negligence. See RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence.”); McKinney v. State of Washington, Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., No. C05-691JLR, 2006 WL 1319454, at *1 (W.D. Wash. May 11, 2006) (failure to follow internal policies can be evidence of negligence).